lunes, 30 de junio de 2014

The character of the month

Like we told you the other day we are going to explain, describe and write about a character each month. The character will be the winner of a survey we will open each month. Next week we will start the next survey.
In July the character is.... Annabeth Chase!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!! From Heroes of Olympus and Percy Jackson series.

Name: Annabeth Chase
Family: Athena (mother)
Frederick Chase (father)
Mrs.Chase (step-mother)
Matthew Chase and Bobby Chase (paternal half-brothers)
Athena's Cabin members (maternal half-siblings)
Boyfriend (SPOILERS):Percy Jackson
Couple name: Percabeth
First kiss:
She gives Percy her first kiss "for good luck" when he's going to Mt. Sant Helens.
And then she gives him their first official kiss underwater. Here an extract from The Last Olympian:

History (SPOILERS):Annabeth was born on July 12, 1993. When Annabeth was five, her father got married. He and his wife had two kids together, twins Matthew and Bobby Chase. Because Annabeth was a demigod, her family was constantly being attacked by monsters, causing constant fighting between Annabeth and her parents, as they felt that she was always putting them in danger. She ran away and met Luke and Thalia (two demigods).They traveled many places together until they were brought to camp by Grover Underwood, a satyr. She never wanted to go back home and considers Camp Half-Blood her home since she has lived there for most of her life, starting from seven years old. She met Percy Jackson when she was 12. She had a lot of adventures with him triying to stop Luke who was waking up Kronos. Then she started dating Percy Jackson. Two months later he dissapeard and she was involved in another prophecy, "The prophecy of the seven" to stop Gaea for rising.
More info about her story:here
Quote: "Athena always have a plan" or "Seaweed brain!"
Nickname: Wise Girl
Fears: Spiders and cyclopes.
Fatal flaw: Hubris (deadly pride or arrogance)
                                                                          (Percy's thoughts when Annabeth kiss him for the first time)
Song or video-
With the song: What doesn't kill you makes you stronger:

And the song Stupid Girls by PInk

Continue the story......

#312 When Peeta’s brothers were watching the 74th Hunger Games they would sit there in perfect silence, each wondering why they had not volunteered for their brother like Katniss did for Prim. They kept telling themselves it was because they didn’t want Peeta to feel torn between his brothers and the girl he loved if it came down to it, but deep down they knew they were just scared. They were stronger than he was physically, but maybe his strength of spirit and heart would at least allow him to die in a dignified way. Maybe that would make up for their cowardice, they thought. But then again, it would be all the more reason for them to have stepped forward on reaping day. Once, when Peeta seemed hours from death by the lake, they glanced at each other and read the distress, shame, and guilt on each others face. “It should have been me”, mouthed one of them. And a tear of regret quickly overflowed from his shiny blue eyes. 

lunes, 9 de junio de 2014

Book of the month

It's "La isla de Bowen" (Bowen's island) from Cesár Mallorquí.'s a Spanish book.
More information in the recomendation page in here


#323 One day, Gale’s son had learnt about the Hunger Games in a history lesson at school. He came home and told his father about it and was surprised when his father said “I wanted to volunteer for them once.” He quickly continued when he saw the shocked look on his sons face, “Only to protect the girl I loved –not your mother- my first love. But I needed to stay and protect her family.” His son then stayed quiet for a while before he finally asked, “What happened to her?” and for the first time in his whole life, he saw a tear role down his fathers’ face before he turned away, and heard his voice crack as he said he didn’t know.